Note: to view more information about each act/event click on the name.



2013's Free Entertainment (Note: this is a tentative schedule and is subject to change.)
ARTISTSDATESLOCATION
The Bloomsburg Fair Vespers ServiceSeptember 20Banshell
Free Harness RacingSeptember 20, 23 & 24Grandstand
Michael Blaine - HypnotistSeptember 21Bandshell
John Stanky and the Coal MinersSeptember 21Banshell
Re-creationSeptember 21 & 22Bandshell
Kay Rosaire’s BIG CAT ENCOUNTER Presented by Clayton RosaireSeptember 21 - 28Machinery Row & 12th Street
Dan & GallaSeptember 21 - 28Various locations. See their schedule below.
The Flying PagesSeptember 21 - 28Millenium Park
Grand Master Band OrganSeptember 21 - 28Gate 3 & Gate 5
The Dazzling Mills FamilySeptember 21 - 28Gate 3 & Gate 5
The Monkey ManSeptember 21 - 28Strolling the grounds
Drum the BucketSeptember 22 - 29Strolling the grounds
Blue Silk & SatinSeptember 22Bandshell
Make Mine Country BandSeptember 22 & 23Bandshell
Banjo ContestSeptember 23Bandshell
Josh OldakerSeptember 23 & 24Bandshell
Fiddle ContestSeptember 24Bandshell
First Columbia Teen StarsSeptember 28Bandshell
Chris RubleSeptember 24 & 26Bandshell
Tommy Guns BandSeptember 25Bandshell
Barbershop QuartetsSeptember 25Bandshell
The Mahoney BrothersSeptember 25 & 26Bandshell
AgricadabraSeptember 26 & 27Bandshell
Civil War Presenter - James Hayney - Abe Lincoln ImpersonatorSeptember 27Banshell
Sadie Green SalesSeptember 27 & 28Bandshell
Stand BacSeptember 28Banshell




Band Shell Breakdown (Tentative Schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates)
Friday, September 20
ARTISTSTIMES
Bloomsburg Fair Vespers Service6:30 p.m.


Saturday, September 21 - Sponsored by Sauna Bob
ARTISTSTIMES
Michael Blaine1:00 p.m.
Re-Creation3:00 p.m.
Michael Blaine5:00 p.m.
Stanky and the Coal Miners7:00 p.m.
Re-Creation9:00 p.m.


Sunday, September 22
ARTISTSTIMES
Make Mine Country Band1:00 p.m.
Blue Silk & Satin3:00 p.m.
Re-Creation5:00 p.m.
Make Mine Country Band7:00 p.m.
Re-Creation9:00 p.m.


Monday, September 23 - Sponsored by PA Lottery
ARTISTSTIMES
North Schuylkill High School Band10:00 a.m.
Waverley High School Band10:30 a.m.
Marching Band TBA11:00 a.m.
Josh Oldaker1:00 p.m.
Make Mine Country Band3:00 p.m.
Josh Oldaker5:00 p.m.
Banjo Contest7:00 p.m.
Make Mine Country Band9:00 p.m.


Tuesday, September 24
ARTISTSTIMES
Benton High School Marching Band9:30 a.m.
Mount Carmel High School Band10:00 a.m.
Hazleton High School Band11:00 a.m.
Chris Ruble1:00 p.m.
Josh Oldaker3:00 p.m.
Dan & Galla5:00 p.m.
Fiddle Contest7:00 p.m.
Josh Oldaker9:00 p.m.


Wednesday, September 25 - Sponsored by Kohr's Orange Ade
ARTISTSTIMES
Millville High School Band10:00 a.m.
Southern Columbia High School Band10:30 a.m.
E.L. Myers High School Band11:00 a.m.
Tommy Guns Band1:00 p.m.
Mahoney Brothers3:00 p.m.
Tommy Guns Band5:00 p.m.
Barbershop Quartet Contest7:00 p.m.
Mahoney Brothers9:00 p.m.


Thursday, September 26 - Sponsored by Sunset Ice Cream
ARTISTSTIMES
Jersey Shore High School Band10:00 a.m.
GAR High School Band10:30 a.m.
South Williamsport High School Band11:00 a.m.
Agricadabra1:00 p.m.
Mahoney Brothers3:00 p.m.
Agricadabra5:00 p.m.
Chris Ruble7:00 p.m.
Mahoney Brothers9:00 p.m.


Friday, September 27 - Sponsored by Verizon
ARTISTSTIMES
Montgomery High School Band10:00 a.m.
Muncy High School Band10:30 a.m.
Nativity BVM High School Band11:00 a.m.
Agricadabra1:00 p.m.
Sadie Green Sales3:00 p.m.
Agricadabra5:00 p.m.
Lincoln Impersonator - James Haney7:00 p.m.
Sadie Green Sales9:00 p.m.


Saturday, September 28 - Sponsored by Geisinger Health Plan
ARTISTSTIMES
Sadie Green Sales1:00 p.m.
Stand Bac3:00 p.m.
Sadie Green Sales5:00 p.m.
First Columbia Teen Stars7:00 p.m.
Stand Bac9:00 p.m.




Millennium Park Breakdown (Tentative Schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates)
Saturday, September 21
ARTISTSTIMES
The Big Tiny Young Show11:00 a.m.
The Monkey Man1:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages2:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show3:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show5:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages5:00 p.m.
Dan & Galla6:30 p.m.
Battle of the Bands7:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages8:00 p.m.


Sunday, September 22
ARTISTSTIMES
The Monkey Man12:00 noon
The Flying Pages1:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show2:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show4:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages4:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show6:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages7:00 p.m.
Dan & Galla8:00 p.m.


Monday, September 23
ARTISTSTIMES
The Monkey Man12:00 noon
The Flying Pages1:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show2:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages3:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show4:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show6:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages6:30 p.m.
Dan & Galla8:00 p.m.


Tuesday, September 24
ARTISTSTIMES
The Monkey Man12:00 noon
The Flying Pages1:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show2:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages3:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show4:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show6:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages6:30 p.m.
Dan & Galla8:00 p.m.


Wednesday, September 25
ARTISTSTIMES
The Monkey Man12:00 Noon
The Flying Pages1:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show2:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages3:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show4:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show6:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages6:30 p.m.
The Dazzling Mills Family8:00 p.m.


Thursday, September 26
ARTISTSTIMES
The Monkey Man12:00 noon
The Flying Pages1:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show2:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages3:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show4:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show6:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages6:30 p.m.
Dan & Galla8:00 p.m.


Friday, September 27
ARTISTSTIMES
The Monkey Man12:00 noon
The Flying Pages12:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show2:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages2:30 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show4:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show6:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages7:00 p.m.
Dan & Galla8:00 p.m.


Saturday, September 28
ARTISTSTIMES
The Big Tiny Young Show11:00 a.m.
The Flying Pages12:00 Noon
The Big Tiny Young Show1:00 p.m.
The Big Tiny Young Show3:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages3:00 p.m.
The Monkey Man5:00 p.m.
Dan & Galla7:00 p.m.
The Flying Pages8:00 p.m.




The Dazzling Mills Family (Tentative Schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates)
Saturday, September 21
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.


Sunday, September 22
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.


Monday, September 23
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.


Tuesday, September 24
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.


Wednesday, September 25
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.
Millenium Park8:00 p.m.


Thursday, September 26
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.


Friday, September 27
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.


Saturday, September 28
LOCATIONTIMES
Near Gate 512:00 Noon
Near Gate 33:00 p.m.
Near Gate 56:00 p.m.




Dan & Galla (Tentative Schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates)
Friday, September 20
LOCATIONTIMES
Harness Racing - Grandstand2:00 p.m.
Farm Museum - A Night at the Museum Reception6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, September 21
LOCATIONTIMES
Farm Museum - Pumpkin Decorating1:30 p.m.


Sunday, September 22
LOCATIONTIMES
Horticulture Show1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Millennium Stage8:00 p.m.


Monday, September 23
LOCATIONTIMES
Harness Racing - Grandstand10:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Millennium Stage8:00 p.m.


Tuesday, September 24
LOCATIONTIMES
Harness Racing - Grandstand10:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Bandshell5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Millennium Stage8:00 p.m.


Wednesday, September 25
LOCATIONTIMES
Hoedown - Arena (Exhibitors Only)6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.


Thursday, September 26
LOCATIONTIMES
Horticulture11:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Millennium Stage8:00 p.m.


Friday, September 27
LOCATIONTIMES
Horse Pulls - Arena10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Millennium Stage8:00 p.m.


Saturday, September 28
LOCATIONTIMES
Pony Pulls - Arena10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Millennium Stage7:00 p.m.




The Monkey Man Variety Show - Strolling Schedule
Saturday, September 21
TIMES
1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.


Sunday, September 22
TIMES
1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.


Monday, September 23
TIMES
12:00 Noon - 6:00 p.m.


Tuesday, September 24
TIMES
12:00 Noon - 6:00 p.m.


Wednesday, September 25
TIMES
12:00 Noon - 6:00 p.m.


Thursday, September 26
TIMES
12:00 Noon - 6:00 p.m.


Friday, September 27
TIMES
12:00 Noon - 6:00 p.m.


Saturday, September 28
TIMES
1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.




Drum The Bucket - Strolling Schedule
Daily 2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.




The Grand Master Band Organ
Located inside Gates 3 & 5 Daily 11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.




Kay Rosaire's Big Cat Encounter at Machinery Row & 12th Street
Show times are Saturday, Sept. 21 & 28 - 1:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 22 - Friday, Sept. 27 - 1:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 6:00 p.m.
Exhibit times are each day at 10:00 a.m. & 9:00 p.m.




Barton House (Tentative Schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates)
Saturday, September 21
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
How did people get clothes clean before we had washing machines? Come visit our washer woman and find out
The Civil War reenactment group, the Mifflin Guard Civilians, will be set up on the House lawn
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - evening
10:00 a.m. - evening


Sunday, September 22
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
visit our washer woman
The Civil War reenactment group, the Mifflin Guard Civilians, will be set up on the House lawn
Old fashion sauerkraut making on the back porch
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - evening
10:00 a.m. - evening
11:00 a.m.


Monday, September 23
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
Making horseradish making on the back porch
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m.


Tuesday, September 24
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
Children from the Southern Columbia School District Enrichment Program will be portraying the Barton Family children. They will have games from the 1800s to teach to any children visiting the Barton House
Butter making in a glass butter churn. All are welcome to help.
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m.


Wednesday, September 25
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
Children from the Southern Columbia School District Enrichment Program will be portraying the Barton Family children. They will have games from the 1800s to teach to any children visiting the Barton House
Butter making in a glass butter churn on the back porch
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m.


Thursday, September 26
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
come and help our washer woman
The Civil war reenactment group, the 149th PA Volunteer Infantry, will be set up on the House lawn
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - evening
10:00 a.m. - evening


Friday, September 27
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
come and help our washer woman
The Civil war reenactment group, the 149th PA Volunteer Infantry, will be set up on the House lawn
Soap making the old fashioned way
Come help make soap the way your great Grandmother did
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - evening
10:00 a.m. - evening
11:00 a.m.
1:30 p.m.


Saturday, September 28
WHAT'S HAPPENINGTIMES
House Open
come help do the wash with our Civil War washer woman
The Civil war reenactment group, the 149th PA Volunteer Infantry, will be set up on the House lawn
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m. - evening
10:00 a.m. - evening




Historic Area Live Demos - Daily till Dusk
Quilters in Bloom
Chair Caning
Bobbinlace
Outhouse Digs (old outhouse pit artifacts)
Various Needlework
Worthington Acres Alpacas (live alpacas & spinning/weaving alpaca hair)
Broommaking
Spinners & Weavers
Civil War Reenactors
Blacksmith




All entertainment listed on the page is free.



Back

This page was designed and is maintained by Harriet Renaud

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions you can e-mail me at

questions@thebloomsburgfair.net

This page was last updated September 17, 2013














© 1996 - 2013 Harriet's Corner